Zum Inhalt springen
OPEN INNOVATION

Data privacy statement

Who is responsible for data processing and who can you refer to?

The following organisation is responsible for data processing:

Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH
Walcherstraße 11 A
1020 Vienna
E-mail: office@aws.at

If you have any concerns in connection with the processing of personal data concerning you or if you wish to exercise any of your rights:

The Data Protection Coordinator at Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH is:       

Dr. Bettina Schober
E-mail: datenschutz@aws.at

The www.fair-open-innovation.at website (the website) is maintained by Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH (“aws”). This data privacy statement provides you with information regarding the processing of your personal data by aws and your rights in this regard.

One of our main priorities is to ensure the adequate protection of your personal data. We therefore comply with the applicable legislation on the protection, legitimate use, and confidentiality of personal data and data security, particularly observing the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG"), the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Austrian Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

 

For what purposes is data processed?

We gather, store and process your data to enable you to access and use the website. If you contact us using the feedback form, the data you provide us with will be processed to enable us to reply to you.

 

What data do we record from visitors to and users of our website?

When using our website - if you choose not to register - we gather, collate and store the following data:

We gather these “log files” (access data) automatically using cookies.

If you contact us using the feedback form, we store your first name, surname and e-mail address. You are free to decide whether to provide us with this data.

 

Who receives your data?

Based on your use of our website, we shall not forward any of your personal data to third parties unless this is necessary for us to fulfil our obligations or compulsory in accordance with legal/governmental directives.

Nevertheless, your personal data will also be processed by our service providers (order processors) acting on our behalf. These order processors particularly include providers of marketing tools, IT services, other tools and software solutions, IT maintenance services and other similar services. All our order processors only process your data on our behalf and on the basis of our instructions for the purposes stated above.

 

How long is data stored?

We only store your personal data for as long as is necessary for us to fulfil the aforementioned purposes or as required by legal retention requirements.

 

Does the website use cookies?

Cookies are small text files, which are stored on your computer and serve to recognise the user and his settings. We use cookies to optimise the content of the website and improve its usability.

Detailed preliminary information is provided about the use of individual cookies (type, duration and any third-party access) and your consent is obtained via the cookie banner on our website before the data are used (“opt-in”). You can amend or revoke your consent via this cookie banner at any time. Consent to the storage of cookies does not have to be granted if such cookies are absolutely necessary for the provision of contents or services. 

 

Matomo

Our website uses Matomo, an open source application/web analysis service software for statistical analysis of user access. Matomo uses cookies. Information (cookies) generated through use of this website are transferred to the aws web server and stored for the purpose of usage analysis. We anonymise IP addresses before processing and storage. You can prevent the installation of cookies at any time by changing the corresponding setting in your web browser software. Moreover, you have the option of preventing your actions on the website from being analysed and linked.

You can find further information on the Matomo website.

 

How do we protect your data?

We comply with the provisions of Article 32 of the GDPR by taking appropriate technical and organisational security measures and doing our best to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

 

What are the data protection rights for persons affected?

Information, correction, deletion

Persons affected have the right (i) to request confirmation from aws as to whether it will be processing the personal data of the person affected and, if so, they have a right to receive further information about this, (ii) to request correction of any incorrect personal data concerning them, and (iii) in certain circumstances, to request deletion of the personal data concerning them.

Objection

Persons affected also have the right to lodge an objection to the processing of their personal data. In the event of such an objection, aws will cease any further processing of the data, unless (i) it can provide evidence of compelling legitimate reasons for processing that prevail over the interests, rights and liberties of the person affected or (ii) processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

Restriction of processing

Persons affected also have the right to request aws to restrict processing, if (i) they are contesting the accuracy of the data concerning them, which should be for a period that enables aws to review the accuracy of the data, (ii) processing is unlawful and they refuse deletion, instead requesting a restriction, (iii) aws no longer requires their personal data for the purpose of processing but needs the data to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or (iv) they have objected to processing and the decision regarding the underlying aspects remains outstanding.

 

Portability

Under certain circumstances, persons affected can also request to receive the personal data about them that they have provided to aws and to instruct aws to transmit this data directly to a third party.

Asserting your rights

To exercise your rights, please write to aws or the Data Protection Coordinator. Naturally, you can contact the Data Protection Coordinator at any time if you have any other questions regarding the use and security of your data. If you are of the opinion that aws is using your data in an unlawful way, you may lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

 

Final provision

As part of its ongoing development, aws will continue to update this data privacy statement. You should therefore access this statement regularly and always ensure that you are referring to the latest version.

Logo Austria Wirtschaftsservice
Logo Bundesministerium, Wissenschaft und Forschung
Logo Bundesministerium Digitalisierung und Wirtschaftsstandort
Logo Bundesministerium Verkehr, Innovation und Technologie
Logo Open Innovation